Tax Determination

Reflect single-item maximum tax in a sales order

The following steps describe how to reflect single-item maximum taxes from Tax Determination in a sales order in SAP.

  1. Enter the T-Code /nVA01.
  2. Enter OR in the Order Type field.
  3. Enter the appropriate value in the Sold-To Party field.
    For example: 300026.
  4. Enter the appropriate value in the Ship-To Party field.
    For example: 300026.
  5. Create the following three line items:
    • Enter P-103 in the material field, and the appropriate values in the quantity, plant, and amount fields. For example: 1, 3000, and 1000.

    • Enter P-103 in the material field, and the appropriate values in the quantity, plant, and amount fields. For example: 1, 3000, and 5000.

    • Enter P-103 in the material field, and the appropriate values in the quantity, plant, and amount fields. For example: 3, 3000, and 1000.

  6. Click Enter.
  7. Double-click the first line item to choose a sales organization/distribution channel/division combination for the record.
  8. Select the form, then go to GoTo > Header > Conditions.
  9. Review the first line item conditions and press F3.
  10. Select the first item line and click the coin icon to see the pricing conditions.
    The entire amount for the $1,000 single item is subject to a tax at the XR1 and XR3 levels.
  11. Review the second line item conditions and press F3.
  12. Select the second item line and click the coin icon to see the pricing conditions.
    The XR3 level amount is capped at $1,600 and the remaining amount between $1,600 and $3,200 will be assessed on the XR6 line.
  13. Click Save, then document the order number for your records.