June 2023 Compliance Updates
Bug fixes
- Colorado
-
- CO DR-0103
- Line 2 will now use the state tax due amount instead of the total tax due amount
- Louisiana
-
- LA R-1031
- The Direct Market Sales Tax is now a flat rate of 8.45%
- LA Remote Sellers
- Fixed an issue that caused a Not Enough Fields error when filing the EDI
- Massachusetts
-
- MA ST-9
-
Fixed an issue that caused Food Tax to appear on the form
Note:
If you report Food Tax, you should file the MA ST-MAB-4 return.
- Missouri
-
- MO 53-V
- Fixed an issue that caused taxable and gross amounts to calculate incorrectly for local jurisdictions on the PDF
- South Carolina
-
- SC ST-3
-
-
Fixed an issue that prevented Green Space Tax from flowing to the form
-
Fixed the following EDI errors:
-
The 'Deduction Type' element is invalid
-
The 'Code' element is invalid
-
The element 'FormSCSST289' has invalid child element "TourismTax"
-
-
Regulatory updates
We made the following changes to comply with updated state requirements.
- District of Columbia
-
- DC FR-800M
- Lines 5 and 11 now use Good/Service Code 2039839
- Indiana
-
- IN SER
- The discount calculation is now based on the previous year's tax liability
- New Hampshire
-
- NH DP-14
-
-
Updated the Address 1 field to NH DRA, TAXPAYER SERVICES
-
Updated the Payable To field to State of New Hampshire
-
- New York
-
Updated the revision date, due date, and barcode on the following forms:
-
NY ST-810
-
NY ST-810.3
-
NY ST-810.7
- NY ST-100 and NY ST-810
- Added Non-Residential Energy Tax with rate of 3% (reported on Part 3 of NY ST-100.3 and NY ST-810.3 subschedules)
-
- South Carolina
-
- SC ST-3
- Updated the ACH Credit Payment format
- Washington
-
- WA REV-40 2406
- Updated the revision date, due date, and barcode
