1099 Reporting

Add reconciliation data to state transmittals

Learn how to submit Idaho Form 967, Maryland Form MW508, and West Virginia Form IT-103 with your state transmittals.

If you are transmitting to Idaho, Maryland, or West Virginia, you might need to submit annual withholding reconciliation forms along with any applicable W-2 and 1099 forms.

Read about the withholding forms for each state and click the links to learn about the state-specific rules and requirements:
Idaho Form 967 - Annual Withholding Report
Use this form
  • to report the total amount of Idaho income tax you withheld during the calendar year.

  • to reconcile the amount you withheld with the amount you paid to the Idaho State Tax Commission during the same calendar year.

Read more about Idaho Form 967.

Maryland Form MW508 - Annual Employer Withholding Reconciliation Return
Use this form
  • to report the total amount of Maryland income tax you withheld during the calendar year.

  • to reconcile the amount you withheld with the amount you paid to the Comptroller of Maryland during the same calendar year.

Read more about Maryland Form MW508.

West Virginia Form IT-103 - Withholding Year End Reconciliation
Use this form
  • to report the total amount of West Virginia income tax you withheld during the calendar year.

  • to reconcile the amount you withheld with the amount you paid to the West Virginia State Tax Department during the same calendar year.

Read more about West Virginia Form IT-103.

  1. Follow the first three steps in the article on transmitting to states.
  2. Under Reconciliation data, click Add reconciliation data.
    The Add reconciliation data button is highlighted.
  3. Select Idaho 967 1220, Idaho 967 W2, Maryland, or West Virginia, then click the Plus icon.
    The Idaho 967 1220, Idaho 967 W2, Maryland, and West Virginia buttons and the Plus icon are highlighted.
  4. Click into the fields to enter values.
    Fields marked with a red * are required.
  5. Click Save.